World Cup Schedule
FRIDAY 9 JUNE
Group A
Germany v Costa Rica : 4 - 2
1700, Munich
Poland v Ecuador : 0 - 2 2000, Gelsenkirchen
SATURDAY 10 JUNE
Group B
England v Paraguay : 1 - 0 1400, Frankfurt
Trinidad & Tobago v Sweden : 0 - 0 1700, Dortmund
Group C
Argentina v Ivory Coast : 2 - 1 2000, Hamburg
SUNDAY 11 JUNE
Group C
Serbia & Montenegro v Holland : 0 - 1 1400, Leipzig
Group D
Mexico v Iran : 3 - 1 1700, Nuremberg
Angola v Portugal : 0 - 1 2000, Cologne
MONDAY 12 JUNE
Group F
Australia v Japan : 3 - 1 1400, Kaiserslautern
Group E
USA v Czech Republic : 0 - 3 1700, Gelsenkirchen
Italy v Ghana : 2 - 0 2000, Hanover
TUESDAY 13 JUNE
Group G
South Korea v Togo : 2 - 1 1400, Frankfurt
France v Switzerland : 0 - 0 1700, Stuttgart
Group F
Brazil v Croatia : 1 - 0 2000, Berlin
WEDNESDAY 14 JUNE
Group H
Spain v Ukraine : 4 - 0 1400, Leipzig
Tunisia v Saudi Arabia : 2 - 2 1700, Munich
Group A
Germany v Poland : 1 - 0 2000, Dortmund
THURSDAY 15 JUNE
Group A
Ecuador v Costa Rica : 3 - 0 1400, Hamburg
Group B
England v Trinidad & Tobago : 2 - 0 1700, Nuremberg
Sweden v Paraguay : 1 - 0 2000, Berlin
FRIDAY 16 JUNE
Group C
Argentina v Serbia & Montenegro : 6 - 0 1400, Gelsenkirchen
Holland v Ivory Coast : 2 - 1 1700, Stuttgart
Group D
Mexico v Angola : 0 - 0 2000, Hanover
SATURDAY 17 JUNE
Group D
Portugal v Iran : 2 - 0 1400, Frankfurt
Group E
Italy v USA : 1 - 1 1700, Kaiserslautern
Czech Republic v Ghana : 0 - 2 2000, Cologne
SUNDAY 18 JUNE
Group F
Japan v Croatia : 0 - 0 1400, Nuremberg
Brazil v Australia : 2 - 0 1700, Munich
Group G
France v South Korea : 1 - 1 2000, Leipzig
MONDAY 19 JUNE
Group G
Togo v Switzerland : 0 - 2 1400, Dortmund
Group H
Saudi Arabia v Ukraine : 0 - 4 1700, Hamburg
Spain v Tunisia : 3 - 1 2000, Stuttgart
TUESDAY 20 JUNE
Group A
Ecuador v Germany : 0 - 3 1500, Berlin
Costa Rica v Poland : 1 - 2 1500, Hanover
Group B
Sweden v England : 2 - 2 2000, Cologne
Paraguay v Trinidad & Tobago : 2 - 0 2000, Kaiserslautern
WEDNESDAY 21 JUNE
Group D
Portugal v Mexico : 2 - 1 1500, Gelsenkirchen
Iran v Angola : 1 - 1 1500, Leipzig
Group C
Holland v Argentina : 0 - 0 2000, Frankfurt
Ivory Coast v Serbia & Montenegro : 3 - 2 2000, Munich
THURSDAY 22 JUNE
Group E
Czech Republic v Italy : 0 - 2 1500, Hamburg
Ghana v USA : 2 - 1 1500, Nuremberg
Group F
Japan v Brazil : 1 - 4 2000, Dortmund
Croatia v Australia : 2 - 2 2000, Stuttgart
FRIDAY 23 JUNE
Group H
Saudi Arabia v Spain : 0 - 1 1500, Kaiserslautern
Ukraine v Tunisia : 1 - 0 1500, Berlin
Group G
Togo v France : 0 - 2 2000, Cologne
Switzerland v South Korea : 2 - 0 2000, Hanover
SATURDAY 24 JUNE
Game One:
Germany (Winner Group A) v Sweeden (Runner-up Group B) : 2 - 0 1600, Munich
Game Two:
Argentina (Winner Group C )v Mexico (Runner-up Group D) : 2 - 1 2000, Leipzig
SUNDAY 25 JUNE
Game Three:
England (Winner Group B) v Ecudor (Runner-up Group A) : 1 - 0 1600, Stuttgart
Game Four:
Portugal (Winner Group D) v Netherlands (Runner-up Group C) : 1 - 0 2000, Nuremberg
MONDAY 26 JUNE
Game Five:
Italy (Winner Group E) v Australia (Runner-up Group F) : 1 - 0 1600, Kaiserslautern
Game Six:
Switzerland (Winner Group G) v Ukraine (Runner-up Group H) : 0 - 0 (Pen: 0-3) 2000, Cologne
TUESDAY 27 JUNE
Game Seven:
Brazil (Winner Group F) v Ghana (Runner-up Group E) : 3 - 0 1600, Dortmund
Game Eight:
Spain (Winner Group H) v France (Runner-up Group G) : 1 - 3 2000, Hanover
FRIDAY 30 JUNE
Quarter-Final One:
Germany (Winner Game One) v Argentina (Winner Game Two) : 1 - 1 (Pen: 4-2) 1600, Berlin
Quarter-Final Two:
Italy (Winner Game Five) v Ukraine (Winner Game Six) : 3 - 0 2000, Hamburg
SATURDAY 1 JULY
Quarter-Final Three:
England (Winner Game Three) v Portugal (Winner Game Four) : 0 - 0 (Pen: 1-3) 1600, Gelsenkirchen
Quarter-Final Four:
Brazil (Winner Game Seven) v France (Winner Game Eight) : 0 - 1 2000, Frankfurt
TUESDAY 4 JULY
Semi-Final One:
Germany (Winner Quarter-Final One) v Italy (Winner Quarter-Final Two) : 0 - 2 2000, Dortmund
WEDNESDAY 5 JULY
Semi-Final Two:
Portugal (Winner Quarter-Final Three) v France (Winner Quarter-Final Four) : 0 - 1 2000, Munich
SATURDAY 8 JULY
Third/Fourth place play-off:
Germany (Loser Semi-Final One) v Portugal (Loser Semi-Final Two) : 3 - 1 2000, Stuttgart
SUNDAY 9 JULY
Final:
Italy (Winner Semi-Final One) v France (Winner Semi-Final Two) : 1 - 1 (Pen: 5-3) 1900, Berlin
|