Golden Boot
Golden Ball
Yashin Award
Fair Play Award
|
FIFA World Cup 2006 - TV Schedule
US TV Schedule
Group Phase:
Match |
Date |
Kickoff Time (Eastern) |
Group |
Match |
English |
Spanish |
1 |
Fr Jun 9 |
12noon |
A |
Germany vs Costa Rica |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
2 |
Fr Jun 9 |
3pm |
A |
Poland vs Ecuador |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
3 |
Sa Jun 10 |
9am |
B |
England vs Paraguay |
ABC |
Univision |
4 |
Sa Jun 10 |
12noon |
B |
Trinidad vs Sweden |
ABC |
Univision |
5 |
Sa Jun 10 |
3pm |
C |
Argentina vs Ivory Coast |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
6 |
Su Jun 11 |
9am |
C |
Serbia vs Netherlands |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
7 |
Su Jun 11 |
12noon |
D |
Mexico vs Iran |
ABC |
Univision |
8 |
Su Jun 11 |
3pm |
D |
Angola vs Portugal |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
9 |
Mo Jun 12 |
9am |
F |
Australia vs Japan |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
10 |
Mo Jun 12 |
12noon |
E |
United States vs Czech Republic |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
11 |
Mo Jun 12 |
3pm |
E |
Italy vs Ghana |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
12 |
Tu Jun 13 |
9am |
G |
Republic of Korea vs Togo |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
13 |
Tu Jun 13 |
12noon |
G |
France vs Switzerland |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
14 |
Tu Jun 13 |
3pm |
F |
Brazil vs Croatia |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
15 |
We Jun 14 |
9am |
H |
Spain vs Ukraine |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
16 |
We Jun 14 |
12noon |
H |
Tunisia vs Saudi Arabia |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
17 |
We Jun 14 |
3pm |
A |
Germany vs Poland |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
18 |
Th Jun 15 |
9am |
A |
Ecuador vs Costa Rica |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
19 |
Th Jun 15 |
12noon |
B |
England vs Trinidad |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
20 |
Th Jun 15 |
3pm |
B |
Sweden vs Paraguay |
ESPN |
Univision |
21 |
Fr Jun 16 |
9am |
C |
Argentina vs Serbia |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
22 |
Fr Jun 16 |
12noon |
C |
Netherlands vs Ivory Coast |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
23 |
Fr Jun 16 |
3pm |
D |
Mexico vs Angola |
ESPN |
Univision |
24 |
Sa Jun 17 |
9am |
D |
Portugal vs Iran |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
25 |
Sa Jun 17 |
12noon |
E |
Czech Republic vs Ghana |
ABC |
Univision |
26 |
Sa Jun 17 |
3pm |
E |
Italy vs United States |
ABC |
Univision |
27 |
Su Jun 18 |
9am |
F |
Japan vs Croatia |
ABC |
Univision |
28 |
Su Jun 18 |
12noon |
F |
Brazil vs Australia |
ABC |
Univision |
29 |
Su Jun 18 |
3pm |
G |
France vs Republic of Korea |
ABC |
Univision |
30 |
Mo Jun 19 |
9am |
G |
Togo vs Switzerland |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
31 |
Mo Jun 19 |
12noon |
H |
Saudi Arabia vs Ukraine |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
32 |
Mo Jun 19 |
3pm |
H |
Spain vs Tunisia |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
33 |
Tu Jun 20 |
10am |
A |
Ecuador vs Germany |
ESPN |
Univision |
34 |
Tu Jun 20 |
10am |
A |
Costa Rica vs Poland |
ESPN2 |
TeleFutura |
35 |
Tu Jun 20 |
3pm |
B |
Sweden vs England |
ESPN |
Univision |
36 |
Tu Jun 20 |
3pm |
B |
Paraguay vs Trinidad |
ESPN2 |
TeleFutura |
37 |
We Jun 21 |
10am |
D |
Portugal vs Mexico |
ESPN |
Univision |
38 |
We Jun 21 |
10am |
D |
Iran vs Angola |
ESPN2 |
TeleFutura |
39 |
We Jun 21 |
3pm |
C |
Netherlands vs Argentina |
ESPN |
Univision |
40 |
We Jun 21 |
3pm |
C |
Ivory Coast vs Serbia |
ESPN2 |
TeleFutura |
41 |
Th Jun 22 |
10am |
E |
Ghana vs United States |
ESPN |
Univision |
42 |
Th Jun 22 |
10am |
E |
Czech Republic vs Italy |
ESPN2 |
TeleFutura |
43 |
Th Jun 22 |
3pm |
F |
Japan vs Brazil |
ESPN |
Univision |
44 |
Th Jun 22 |
3pm |
F |
Croatia vs Australia |
ESPN2 |
TeleFutura |
45 |
Fr Jun 23 |
10am |
H |
Saudi Arabia vs Spain |
ESPN |
Univision |
46 |
Fr Jun 23 |
10am |
H |
Ukraine vs Tunisia |
ESPN2 |
TeleFutura |
47 |
Fr Jun 23 |
3pm |
G |
Togo vs France |
ESPN |
Univision |
48 |
Fr Jun 23 |
3pm |
G |
Switzerland vs Republic of Korea |
ESPN2 |
TeleFutura |
Round of 16:
Match |
Date |
Kickoff Time (Eastern) |
Match |
English |
Spanish |
49 |
Sa Jun 24 |
11am |
A1 vs B2 |
ABC |
Univision |
50 |
Sa Jun 24 |
3pm |
C1 vs D2 |
ESPN |
Univision |
51 |
Su Jun 25 |
11am |
B1 vs A2 |
ABC |
Univision |
52 |
Su Jun 25 |
3pm |
D1 vs C2 |
ESPN |
Univision |
53 |
Mo Jun 26 |
11am |
E1 vs F2 |
ESPN |
Univision |
54 |
Mo Jun 26 |
3pm |
G1 vs H2 |
ESPN |
Univision |
55 |
Tu Jun 27 |
11am |
F1 vs E2 |
ESPN |
Univision |
56 |
Tu Jun 27 |
3pm |
H1 vs G2 |
ESPN |
Univision |
Quarterfinals:
Match |
Date |
Kickoff Time (Eastern) |
Match |
English |
Spanish |
57 |
Fr Jun 30 |
11am |
49 vs 50 |
ESPN |
Univision |
58 |
Fr Jun 30 |
3pm |
53 vs 54 |
ESPN2 |
Univision |
59 |
Sa Jul 1 |
11am |
51 vs 52 |
ABC |
Univision |
60 |
Sa Jul 1 |
3pm |
55 vs 56 |
ESPN |
Univision |
Semifinals, 3rd Place, and Final:
Match |
Date |
Kickoff Time (Eastern) |
Match |
English |
Spanish |
61 |
Tu Jul 4 |
3pm |
Semifinal 1: 57 vs 58 |
ESPN |
Univision |
62 |
We Jul 5 |
3pm |
Semifinal 2: 59 vs 60 |
ESPN |
Univision |
63 |
Sa Jul 8 |
3pm |
3rd Place |
ESPN |
Univision |
64 |
Su Jul 9 |
2pm |
Final |
ABC |
Univision |
Canadian TV Schedule
Group Phase:
Match |
Date |
Kickoff Time (Eastern) |
Group |
Match |
English |
French |
1 |
Fr Jun 9 |
12noon |
A |
Germany vs Costa Rica |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
2 |
Fr Jun 9 |
3pm |
A |
Poland vs Ecuador |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
3 |
Sa Jun 10 |
9am |
B |
England vs Paraguay |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
4 |
Sa Jun 10 |
12noon |
B |
Trinidad vs Sweden |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
5 |
Sa Jun 10 |
3pm |
C |
Argentina vs Ivory Coast |
TSN |
RDS |
6 |
Su Jun 11 |
9am |
C |
Serbia vs Netherlands |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
7 |
Su Jun 11 |
12noon |
D |
Mexico vs Iran |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
8 |
Su Jun 11 |
3pm |
D |
Angola vs Portugal |
TSN |
RDS |
9 |
Mo Jun 12 |
9am |
F |
Australia vs Japan |
TSN |
RDS |
10 |
Mo Jun 12 |
12noon |
E |
United States vs Czech Republic |
TSN |
RDS |
11 |
Mo Jun 12 |
3pm |
E |
Italy vs Ghana |
TSN |
RDS |
12 |
Tu Jun 13 |
9am |
G |
Republic of Korea vs Togo |
TSN |
RDS |
13 |
Tu Jun 13 |
12noon |
G |
France vs Switzerland |
TSN |
RDS |
14 |
Tu Jun 13 |
3pm |
F |
Brazil vs Croatia |
TSN |
RDS |
15 |
We Jun 14 |
9am |
H |
Spain vs Ukraine |
TSN |
RDS |
16 |
We Jun 14 |
12noon |
H |
Tunisia vs Saudi Arabia |
TSN |
RDS |
17 |
We Jun 14 |
3pm |
A |
Germany vs Poland |
TSN |
RDS |
18 |
Th Jun 15 |
9am |
A |
Ecuador vs Costa Rica |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
19 |
Th Jun 15 |
12noon |
B |
England vs Trinidad |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
20 |
Th Jun 15 |
3pm |
B |
Sweden vs Paraguay |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
21 |
Fr Jun 16 |
9am |
C |
Argentina vs Serbia |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
22 |
Fr Jun 16 |
12noon |
C |
Netherlands vs Ivory Coast |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
23 |
Fr Jun 16 |
3pm |
D |
Mexico vs Angola |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
24 |
Sa Jun 17 |
9am |
D |
Portugal vs Iran |
TSN |
RDS |
25 |
Sa Jun 17 |
12noon |
E |
Czech Republic vs Ghana |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
26 |
Sa Jun 17 |
3pm |
E |
Italy vs United States |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
27 |
Su Jun 18 |
9am |
F |
Japan vs Croatia |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
28 |
Su Jun 18 |
12noon |
F |
Brazil vs Australia |
TSN |
RDS |
29 |
Su Jun 18 |
3pm |
G |
France vs Republic of Korea |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
30 |
Mo Jun 19 |
9am |
G |
Togo vs Switzerland |
TSN |
RDS |
31 |
Mo Jun 19 |
12noon |
H |
Saudi Arabia vs Ukraine |
TSN |
RDS |
32 |
Mo Jun 19 |
3pm |
H |
Spain vs Tunisia |
TSN |
RDS |
33 |
Tu Jun 20 |
10am |
A |
Ecuador vs Germany |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
34 |
Tu Jun 20 |
10am |
A |
Costa Rica vs Poland |
TSN |
RDS (delayed time TBA) |
35 |
Tu Jun 20 |
3pm |
B |
Sweden vs England |
TSN |
RDS |
36 |
Tu Jun 20 |
3pm |
B |
Paraguay vs Trinidad |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS (delayed time TBA) |
37 |
We Jun 21 |
10am |
D |
Portugal vs Mexico |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
38 |
We Jun 21 |
10am |
D |
Iran vs Angola |
TSN |
RDS (delayed time TBA) |
39 |
We Jun 21 |
3pm |
C |
Netherlands vs Argentina |
TSN |
RDS |
40 |
We Jun 21 |
3pm |
C |
Ivory Coast vs Serbia |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS (delayed time TBA) |
41 |
Th Jun 22 |
10am |
E |
Ghana vs United States |
TSN |
RDS (delayed time TBA) |
42 |
Th Jun 22 |
10am |
E |
Czech Republic vs Italy |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
43 |
Th Jun 22 |
3pm |
F |
Japan vs Brazil |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
44 |
Th Jun 22 |
3pm |
F |
Croatia vs Australia |
TSN |
RDS (delayed time TBA) |
45 |
Fr Jun 23 |
10am |
H |
Saudi Arabia vs Spain |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
46 |
Fr Jun 23 |
10am |
H |
Ukraine vs Tunisia |
TSN |
RDS (delayed time TBA) |
47 |
Fr Jun 23 |
3pm |
G |
Togo vs France |
TSN |
RDS |
48 |
Fr Jun 23 |
3pm |
G |
Switzerland vs Republic of Korea |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS (delayed time TBA) |
Round of 16:
Match |
Date |
Kickoff Time (Eastern) |
Match |
English |
French |
49 |
Sa Jun 24 |
11am |
A1 vs B2 |
TSN |
RDS |
50 |
Sa Jun 24 |
3pm |
C1 vs D2 |
TSN |
RDS |
51 |
Su Jun 25 |
11am |
B1 vs A2 |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS (delayed time TBA) |
52 |
Su Jun 25 |
3pm |
D1 vs C2 |
TSN |
RDS |
53 |
Mo Jun 26 |
11am |
E1 vs F2 |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
54 |
Mo Jun 26 |
3pm |
G1 vs H2 |
TSN |
RDS |
55 |
Tu Jun 27 |
11am |
F1 vs E2 |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
56 |
Tu Jun 27 |
3pm |
H1 vs G2 |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
Quarterfinals:
Match |
Date |
Kickoff Time (Eastern) |
Match |
English |
French |
57 |
Fr Jun 30 |
11am |
49 vs 50 |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
58 |
Fr Jun 30 |
3pm |
53 vs 54 |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
59 |
Sa Jul 1 |
11am |
51 vs 52 |
TSN |
RDS |
60 |
Sa Jul 1 |
3pm |
55 vs 56 |
TSN |
RDS |
Semifinals, 3rd Place, and Final:
Match |
Date |
Kickoff Time (Eastern) |
Match |
English |
French |
61 |
Tu Jul 4 |
3pm |
Semifinal 1: 57 vs 58 |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
62 |
We Jul 5 |
3pm |
Semifinal 2: 59 vs 60 |
TSN |
RDS |
63 |
Sa Jul 8 |
3pm |
3rd Place |
Rogers Sportsnet |
RDS |
64 |
Su Jul 9 |
2pm |
Final |
CTV |
RDS |
|
|